Workshops Detailed Programme

Workshop Schedule

Thursday 9th September
15:00 Registration Opens     Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
18:00 Arrival and Welcome Reception for Workshop participants and instructors All participants Social Event Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
 
Friday 10th September
08:50 - 09:00 Introduction All participants Martin Caffrey Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
09:00 - 09:45 Nucleation and Growth of Crystals of Macromolecules All participants Jose A. Gavira Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
09:45 - 10:30 Vapour Diffusion Crystallization All participants Jeroen Mesters Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Unconventional Crystallization Techniques for Screening and Optimization All participants Lata Govada, Sahir Khurshid Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
11:45 - 12:30 Crystallization of Membrane Protein All participants Martin Caffrey Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Hands-on Demonstrations All participants split into 6 groups of 6 students   Unit 7 Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30 Hands-on Demonstrations All participants split into 6 groups of 6 students   Unit 7 Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:00 Hands-on Demonstrations All participants split into 6 groups of 6 students   Unit 7 Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
19:00 Dinner at Leisure All participants    
 
Saturday 11th September
09:00 - 09:45 Counter-diffusion and Microfluidics All participants Jose A. Gavira Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
09:45 - 10:30 Seeding Techniques All participants Terese Bergfors Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:45 Cryo-cooling of Crystals All participants Leif Hanson Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
11:45 - 12:30 Radiation Damage All participants Elspeth Garman Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Hands-on Demonstrations All participants split into 6 groups of 6 students   Unit 7 Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:30 Hands-on Demonstrations All participants split into 6 groups of 6 students   Unit 7 Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:00 Hands-on Demonstrations All participants split into 6 groups of 6 students   Unit 7 Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
19:00 Dinner at Leisure All participants    
 
Sunday 12th September
10:45 - 11:05 Fluorescent labeling for Analysis and Optimization of Macromolecular Crystallization Set Ups All participants Marc Pusey Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
11:10 - 11:30 Dynamic Light Scattering for Analysis and Optimization of Macromolecular Crystallization Set Ups All participants Christian Betzel Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
11:30 - 12:15 Interpretation of Crystallization Drop Phenomena All participants Terese Bergfors Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
12:15 - 13:00 Questions, Answers & Feedback on Workshop All participants   Trinity Technology & Enterprise Campus
13:00
Closing Lunch